2017 SDCA Awards and President Elect Nomination Information


Deadline: March 7, 2017

Nomination Information
Nomination Form

Nomination Criteria
  • All nominations must come from either areas of specialty or chapters. Individuals are encouraged to channel their nomination interests through their area of specialty or chapter committees.
  • Nominating materials should include three letters: one letter of nomination and two letters of recommendation. Resumes are not required, but the nominator should submit a comprehensive compilation of the nominee’s accomplishments.
  • Nominees for Marvin Kemp, C.J. Peterson, Mary Lark and Counselor of the Year Awards must be current members of SDCA, unless the award is given posthumously. To verify a membership, contact SDCA at sdca.counseling@gmail.com.

PLEASE: Make sure nominations packets are complete before emailing. Send completed packets as one email with the letters as attachments:

Please write in the subject line: SDCA AWARDS—(Name of Award)
A completed packet would include:

  • One letter of nomination from the chapter or area of specialty.
  • Two letters of recommendation
  • You should have verified the person’s SDCA membership if it is required for the particular award


SDCA President-Elect

SDCA President-Elect Nomination Form
President-Elect Questions



Marvin Kemp Award

for Outstanding Service to the Counseling Profession

This is the TOP award determined by the SDCA Board. The following points should be considered:

  • Nominee must have contributed to the counseling profession and SDCA for an extended period of time—minimum of 10 years.
  • Nominee must be active in his/her community as a civic leader/volunteer.
  • Nominee must display continued professional growth.
  • Nominee must be a member of SDCA.

Past Award Winners

  • 2016 - Kim Goebel
  • 2015 - Jill Stephensen
  • 2014 - Kelly Duncan
  • 2012 - John Hegg
  • 2011 - Lisa Adler
  • 2009 - Kathy Miller
  • 2008 - Mark Britzman
  • 2007 - Jean Lakner
  • 2006 - Clark Perkins
  • 2005 - Jill Schoen
  • 2004 - Debra Johnson
  • 2003 - David Johnson
  • 2002 - Geri Konnenkamp
  • 2001 - Jean Hurlbert
  • 2000 - Jan Jirouch

E. Gordon Poling Administrator Award

  • Nominee must have demonstrated an understanding of the counseling profession and unqualified support of it.
  • Nominee must be in some kind of supervisory position over counselors, counselor-interns, or students of counseling.
  • Nominee may or may not be a member of SDCA.

Past Award Winners

  • 2016 - Wendy Smith
  • 2015 - Dr. Becky Guffin
  • 2013 - Woody Schrenk
  • 2012 - Mark Britzman
  • 2011 - JC Chambers
  • 2010 - Mark Hedges
  • 2008 - James Korcuska
  • 2007 - Kelly Duncan
  • 2006 - Jay Trenhaile
  • 2005 - Howard Smith
  • 2004 - Roy Conrad
  • 2003 - Belle Fourche Administration
  • 2002 - David Fiedler
  • 2001 - Ruth Johnson
  • 2000 - Jan Nicolay

Mary W. Lark Humanitarian Award

  • Nominee must be an SDCA member.
  • Nominee should have evidenced concern about human beings in special ways through caring behavior, documented and generally recognized by peers.
  • The award should typically, but not invariable, be for a comprehensive person concerned with all humans and their joint welfare as well as caring for another or others in a personal way.
  • The nominee selected will have been observed in unselfish involvement over a period of time in a cause of situation which benefits others, not self.
  • The nominee selected will have been effective in communicating their caring.
  • If the recipient is an ACA member, they will then be nominated for the ACA Wrenn award.

Past Award Winners

  • 2016 - Doug Hoisington
  • 2015 - Kelly Jones
  • 2014 - Brian Dannen
  • 2013 - Dianne Brendan
  • 2012 - Barb Ohlean
  • 2011 - Lois Walpole
  • 2010 - Lexi Seely
  • 2009 - Linda Johnson
  • 2008 - Penny Virchow
  • 2007 - Michelle Brandenberg
  • 2006 - Patricia Brady
  • 2005 - Debra Johnson
  • 2004 - Gloria Schulz
  • 2003 - Mike Cutler
  • 2002 - Jean Lakner
  • 2000 - Dana Sanderson

C. J. Peterson Award

  • Nominee must have demonstrated a commitment to enhancing the career possibilities of his/her clients.
  • Nominee must have been in the profession at least 5 years.
  • Nominee must be a member of SDCA.

Past Award Winners

  • 2013 - Jodi Sternhagen
  • 2006 - Glenda Nedved
  • 2005 - Tami Haug-Davis
  • 2003 - Jan Jirouch
  • 2001 - Ruth Harper
  • 2000 - Jane Kono
  • 1999 - Kevin Blum
  • 1998 - Kelly Duncan

Mavis Booze Mentoring Award

  • Nominee must demonstrate the willingness and ability to provide support and to share insights, expertise, resources, and enthusiasm with other counselors.
  • Nominee must have demonstrated an understanding of the counseling profession and shown respect for it.
  • Nominee must be a member of SDCA.

Past Award Winners

  • 2016 - Rebecca Christiansen
  • 2015 - Ashley Seeklander
  • 2014 - Sherri Booze
  • 2013 - Kent Turbak
  • 2012 - Stacy Solsaa
  • 2011 - Duane Kavanaugh
  • 2010 - Tami Ambroson
  • 2009 - Jill Stephenson
  • 2008 - Chris and Hande Briddick
  • 2007 - Andree Johnson
  • 2006 - Jay Trenhaile
  • 2005 - John Hegg
  • 2004 - Grace Mims & Jill Schoen
  • 2003 - Carla Claymore
  • 2002 - Frank Main
  • 2001 - Nancy Kennedy
  • 2001 - Ruth Johnson

Counselor of the Year Award

  • Nominee must be a current member of his/her local SDCA chapter.
  • Nominee must be a member of the profession and a resident of his/her geographic location at least five years.
  • Nominee must have demonstrated contributions to his/her community.

Past Award Winners

  • 2016 - Linda Schoepp
  • 2015 - Amy Huage
  • 2013 - Duane Kavanaugh
  • 2012 - Christine Bisek
  • 2011 - Stacy Solsaa
  • 2009 - Brian Dannen
  • 2008 - Heidi Evers
  • 2007 - John Hegg
  • 2006 - Cheri Johnke
  • 2005 - Patty Peacock

Special Contributions Award

  • Nominee must have made a significant contribution to the counseling profession.
  • Nominee must have demonstrated a genuine desire to help people.
  • Nominee may or may not be a member of SDCA.

Past Award Winners

  • 2016 - Nami
  • 2015 - Senator Soholt
  • 2014 - Senator Tim Johnson
  • 2013 - Avera Behavioral Health
  • 2012 - Ginger Johnson
  • 2010 - Chris Jacobson
  • 2009 - Ann Lewis Henkin
  • 2008 - Kelly Duncan and Dave Johnson
  • 2007 - Beverly Dafler
  • 2006 - Melodee Lane
  • 2005 - Joseph Wehrman
  • 2004 - Char Nickolas

Chapter of the Year

Merits considered when choosing SDCA Chapter of the Year:

  • What goals were set for the year? To what extent was each goal achieved?
  • What did the chapter do that especially benefited members? (programs, offering of CEU’s, social events, mentoring programs, networking opportunities, etc.)
  • What was done to benefit the larger public?
  • What was done to encourage attendance at meetings? What was the usual attendance?
  • How many meetings were held during the year?
  • Did the chapter have a newsletter or prepare any type of materials for use by members?
  • Did the chapter increase membership or carry out a membership recruitment campaign?

Past Award Winners

  • 2016 - Interlakes
  • 2014 - Sioux Chapter
  • 2011 - Lewis & Clark
  • 2010 - Central
  • 2009 - North Central
  • 2008 - Cornbelt
  • 2007 - Sioux and Cornbelt
  • 2006 - Sioux
  • 2005 - Sioux
  • 2004 - Sioux
  • 2003 - West River
  • 2002 - Sioux
  • 2001 - West River
  • 2000 - North Central

Send Awards Nominations by E-mail to:


Erin Stolsmark, SDCA President